PRIVACY NOTICE

At Jubilee Church London we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice explains what to expect when Jubilee Church London collects and uses your personal information.

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. Who are we?

Jubilee Church London is a data controller. This means we decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

Jubilee Church London complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To allow us to offer you appropriate pastoral care;
  • To assist your growth in the church by becoming more connected within areas such as Small Groups and various serving teams;
  • To manage our volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events and activities.
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your donations.
  • Processing is necessary for legitimate interests in running and promoting the church.
  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of Jubilee Church London for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent, if legally required to do so, or if it’s necessary for legitimate interests in running the church.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will provide you with access to your personal data via a secure third party database called ChurchSuite, in place from the 25th May 2018. Should you then wish to update your details or remove your details, you will be able to do so at any time, allowing you ongoing consent and the right to be forgotten. If you have trouble accessing your account at any time, you can contact us during office hours.

Specifically, we retain volunteer data, donation records, gift aid declarations and associated paperwork in-line with current legislation or recommended “best practise”.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Jubilee Church London holds about you;
  • The right to request that the Jubilee Church London corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Jubilee Church London to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please in the first instance contact the data protection officer (Ngozi Omisakin) at ngozi@jubileechurchlondon.org

You can also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Website Cookies

The Jubilee Church London website uses cookies to improve your user experience. You can find out more about how these are used and how you can disable the use of cookies by referring to our Cookies Policy.